Step 2. Crossings we
[…] After correcting inventory records, crossings were reevaluated based on Steps 1 and 2.

Step 4. Crossings were selected for projects from highest predicted crash rate to lowest predicted crash rate, as resources and funding allowed.

Tennessee's Safety Data-driven Priorities:
For Tennessee's priority to address crossing safety issues immediately and efficiently, public railway-highway crossings were also investigated for project selection when:


FHWA "funding reinterpretation" for the Railway-Highway Crossings (Section 130) Program

The first sentence of 23 USC 130 states "Subject to section 120 and subsection (b) of this section, the entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, including the separation or protection of grades at crossings, the reconstruction of existing railroad grade crossing structures, the relocation of highways to eliminate grade crossings, and projects at grade crossings to eliminate hazards posed by blocked grade crossings due to idling trains, may be paid from sums apportioned in accordance with section 104 of this title."