Step 2. Crossings we
[…] safety rest areas, pavement marking, shoulder and centerline rumble strips and stripes, commuter carpooling and vanpooling, rail-highway crossing closure, or installation of traffic signs, traffic lights, guardrails, impact attenuators, concrete barrier endtreatments, breakaway utility poles, or priority control systems for emergency vehicles or transit vehicles at signalized intersections may amount to 100 percent of the cost of construction of such projects; except that not more than 10 percent of all sums apportioned for all the Federal-aid programs for any fiscal year in accordance with section 104 of this title shall be used under this subsection.”

23 USC 130(f)(3) states "FEDERAL SHARE.—The Federal share payable on account of any project financed with funds set aside to carry out this section shall be 90 percent of the cost thereof."

Additional steps were taken this past year from previous years, beginning from emails in March 2017, due to an FHWA "funding reinterpretation" for the Railway-Highway Crossings (Section 130) Program.